Adding individual species is a work in progress. Go here for the full list of species in PDF format to download
Buzzard - Buteo buteo
Nightjar - Caprimulgus europaeus
Redpoll - Carduelis cabaret
Conifers, alders and birches are the favourite habitat of the Lesser Redpoll. Their diet is mainly seeds but sometimes supplemented by insects and their larvae.
Linnet - Carduelis cannabina
Greenfinch - Carduelis chloris
Greenfinch can have two to three broods a year, so the noisy young may be heard demanding food throughout the summer.
Common Redpoll - Carduelis flammea
Siskin - Carduelis spinus
These birds may be seen flitting through the conifers feeding from the pine cones. The nest is made from small lichen covered twigs bound with grass, moss and some plant fibres and wool. It is lined with hair and thistledown, and three to five pale blue speckled eggs are laid in it in April or May. It takes two weeks for the eggs to hatch and the male feeds them for the first week then the female helps until they fledge a further week later.
Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris
Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Dipper - Cinclus cinclus
These birds are shy but have been seen along Risedale Beck and at the weir.
Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus
Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Stock Dove - Columba oenas
Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus
Common Raven - Corvus corax
Carrion Crow - Corvus corone
Rook - Corvus frugilegus
Jackdaw - Corvus monedula
Cuckoo - Cuculus canorus
Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus
Blue Tits frequently use the nest boxes around the reserve. They can also be seen feeding from most of the feeders.
Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus
Mute Swan - Cygnus olor
House Martin - Delichon urbicum
Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major
Great Spotted Woodpeckers begin to drum to defend their territories in early spring. The sound often accompanies the bird ringers as they raise the mist nets on an early morning start.
These birds enjoy the peanuts in the back garden feeders.